Kings Transport Follow Kings Transport on Facebook Follow Kings Transport on Twitter
Kings 3PL Warehouse
Kings Express
Building Logistics Management (BLM)
Mission Statement
Privacy Statement
Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement

Kings Personal Information Management Statement

Protecting personal information provided to us is important. We hope that this Personal Information Management Statement (Privacy Statement) will help you understand how Kings collects, uses and safeguards your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal Information Collection

In its capacity as a provider of transport and logistics, Kings collects personal information about its employees, clients, suppliers, sub-contractors and others with whom it deals, in order that it can effectively conduct its business. 

Information Use

The primary purpose for collecting, holding and using the personal information is for the establishment and maintenance of records for our clients, suppliers of goods and services, and others with whom we conduct business in order that we can work effectively with them. Kings collects personal information from credit applications, contracts, electronic transactions, and at the time of performing transport and logistics services. 

Access and Correction

You can contact the Company Secretary (see below) if you would like details of personal information which may be held about you or if you wish to correct any personal information held. Upon such request, Kings asks for your co-operation to gather all personal information within 14 work days.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Kings will normally only disclose personal information it holds to the individual concerned or to someone having proper authorisation or authority to request such information, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. Kings may also disclose personal information to its advisers and other parties e.g. mailing houses and collection agents in connection with the present and future conduct of its business. Kings work with these advisors and other parties to ensure that all personal information we provide them is kept secure, confidential and is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them. Kings also endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with their obligation in relation to the handling of personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Personal information is stored in a combination of secure computer storage facilities maintained within Kings’ computer network and paper based files. Kings is committed to taking all reasonable precautions to protect any personal information held, from loss, misuse or alteration. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information held. 

Changes to this statement

Any changes made to this statement from time to time will be incorporated in an updated version which will be made available on our website - www.kingstransport.com.au. You are also able to obtain a copy of this Privacy Statement by contacting the address below. 

Further Information

If you would like any further information or wish to voice your concern on any matter to do with either this policy or use of your personal information, please contact:
 
Finance and Administration Director
Kings Consolidated Group Pty Ltd
24 Gardiner Road, Notting Hill, Vic 3168
Telephone: (03)8545 7700
Facsimile: (03)9544 1399